1 active alert.
10 November, 2016 -

Entry requirements for Canada have changed. Find out if they apply to you.

In addition to your valid passport, you will also need:

  • a valid Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA)*, or;
  • a valid visa, or;
  • a valid Permanent Resident Card (PRC)

See Canada.ca/eta for complete details. 

*Holders of a valid Canadian passport, Canadian Permanent Resident Card (PRC) or Canadian visa, as well as U.S. citizens, are ineligible for an eTA and must present their original documents for travel.

nent Resident Card (PRC) or Canadian visa, as well as U.S. citizens, are ineligible for an eTA and must present their original documents for travel.

Pregnancy

If you are in the latter stages of pregnancy, please note that there are health risks associated with air travel, and certain restrictions apply. Refer to the grid below (please pay particular attention to your return date).

Week of pregnancy What you need to know
Up to 35 Carried on Air Transat flights without restriction
From 36 to 38 Must present a doctor's certificate issued within 24 hours of departure
From 39 on Will not be carried on any Air Transat flight

 

Was this page helpful? No login required

Click to vote "yes".

Click to vote "no".

4 0
Reason:


This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse, you are agreeing to our Terms and Conditions and to the use of cookies. Learn more ›

Click here to close this message.